facts about covid 19 in africa
facts about covid 19 in africa
Spread the love

African Union Member States (53) reporting COVID-19 :

  • Cases: 61,181
  • Deaths: 2,239
  • Recoveries: 20,932
Central Africa5335 Cases208 Deaths1601 Recoveries
Burundi1917
Cameroon22651081221
Central African Republic143012
Chad3223153
Congo2871045
 DRC99141136
Equatorial Guinea439413
Gabon6618110
Sao Tome & Principe20854
Eastern Africa5929 Cases187 Deaths2244 Recoveries
Comoros1110
Djibouti11893834
Eritrea39037
Ethiopia239599
Kenya67232239
Madagascar1930104
Mauritius33210320
Rwanda2800140
Seychelles11010
Somalia105451118
South Sudan12002
Sudan116464119
Tanzania50921167
Uganda116055
North Africa21829 Cases1253 Deaths7783 Recoveries
Algeria57235022546
Egypt89645142002
Libya64324
Mauritania816
Morocco60381882545
Tunisia103245660
South Africa10115 Cases205 Deaths4204 Recoveries
Angola43213
Botswana2319
Eswatini163214
Malawi56314
Mozambique91034
Namibia16011
South Africa94201863983
Zambia2677117
Zimbabwe3649
West Africa17973 Cases386 Deaths5100 Recoveries
Benin319262
Burkina Faso78448569
Cape Verde246256
Cote d’Ivoire166721769
Gambia2019
Ghana426322378
Guinea204211698
Guinea-Bissau642325
Liberia1992079
Mali69237298
Niger81545617
Nigeria4151128745
Senegal170918650
Sierra Leone3071858
Togo1531087

Secret Burials in South Africa might help tackle Covid-19

According to the current rules, 50 individuals are allowed to attend a funeral but there are too few. The funeral blends traditional African and Christian elements for most black South Africans. When a family is deprived, it’s time for people to attend the funeral and ritual day in time. This involves visiting the family again and again in order to pay respect and to help plan. Livestock must also be slaughtered to supply the expected guest, cooking must be done, often in close proximity, and the tomb must be dug, sometimes with people having the same pick and shovel in rural areas.

Also Read: Economic Impact of COVID-19 on Africa

The attendees of the ceremonies are not usually familiar to the impoverished family. They may come from the local church, from the entertainment industry, or even a passer-by who hears the unfortunate incident and wants to help him. Hundreds assemble in close proximity on the day of the funeral to a church service. When the activities are over, community leaders form a human chain to distribute the food to the hundreds. And, again in close proximity, guests are dining together. These ceremonies are performed with a ritual to purify the family of a “dark cloud of death.”

Usually, they are private matters with only a close family present. In addition to reducing the risk of coronavirus discharge, some support the return to ‘ukuqhusheka,’ as families are able to save money on funeral costs, particularly when money is low. All these shifts point to one thing: that for now the rich traditions of life and death in South Africa are gone. These are the traditions which emphasize unity, exactly what the virus seems to thrive on.

Few ways could actually spark a better future for Africa:

Coronavirus is severely testing Africa’s social, economic and political resilience
COVID-19 is forcing African states to invest in their health systems
A lack of essential healthcare supplies has triggered a debate about the necessary industrialization of Africa

Data Source: Africa Centres for Disease Control and Prevention (Africa CDC) and  BBC

Subscribe to The Times Of Africa

Subscribe to our email newsletter for useful tips and valuable resources, sent out every Tuesday.


Tagged:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *